Phenoxyethanol ist ein bewährter, gut hautverträglicher Konservierungsstoff mit geringem Allergierisiko. In der Mischung mit Methyldibromoglutaronitril kann Phenoxyethanol Allergien vom Typ 4 auslösen, was zu Rötungen, Schwellungen, Bläschen, Papeln und Schuppungen führen kann. Phenoxyethanol emerged as a major chemical preservative after research reports highlighted the dangers of using paraben preservatives. What kind of products is it used in? — Phenoxyethanol induces cell death at low concentrations. Durch die Nutzung dieser Webseite erklären Sie sich damit einverstanden, dass Cookies gesetzt werden. It can be used over a wide pH range. Cancer: Ingredients linked to cancer in government, … It has a large spectrum of antimicrobial activity and is effec-tive against various Gram-negative (e.g. While writing this article, I decided … Nö, beide gehören zwar zur Stoffgruppe der ALkohole, aber beim Phenoxyethanol hast Du eine Veretherung dazwischen (ein Sauerstoffatom) zwischen dem Aromatischen Rest und dem Alkohol Außerdem ist "Phenoxyethanol" drin. Möglicherweise unterliegen die Inhalte jeweils zusätzlichen Bedingungen. It is very easy to use in various types of … This organic chemical can kill bacteria present in cosmetic formulations and it is a more suitable biological buffer … Gerstner says it comes in a colorless liquid form and is found in a wide range of cosmetics and skincare, such as cleansers, moisturizers, serums, and … Bezieht sich auf organische Chem… In cosmetics, it functions as a preservative, a solvent, and an antimicrobial ingredient. Phenoxyethanol gilt als bedenklich. [4] In Japan and the European Union, its concentration in cosmetics is restricted to 1%. [2] - Ingrid Lowe, J. [5], Phenoxyethanol is produced by the hydroxyethylation of phenol (Williamson synthesis), for example, in the presence of alkali-metal hydroxides or alkali-metal borohydrides. Jun 2018 alopecia areata. Was ist der Vorteil von Phenoxyethanol? [6], Phenoxyethanol is a vaccine preservative and potential allergen, which may result in a nodular reaction at the site of injection. Pseudomonas aerugi- nosa) and Gram-positive (e.g. Es... Mehr. Phenoxyethanol is the aromatic ether alcohol that conforms to the formula: C 8 H 10 O 2. Phenoxyethanol ist ein Glykolether, der als Konservierungsmittel in kosmetischen Produkten und Medikamenten verwendet wird. It is both naturally found and manufactured synthetically. But deciding whether you should use cosmetics that contain this chemical can be hard, as the studies about it have shown safety concerns. Demonstrating antimicrobial ability, phenoxyethanol acts as an effective preservative in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and lubricants. Der Text ist unter der Lizenz „Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike“ verfügbar; Informationen zu den Urhebern und zum Lizenzstatus eingebundener Mediendateien (etwa Bilder oder Videos) können im Regelfall durch Anklicken dieser abgerufen werden. Die Pharmaindustrie nutzt den Etheralkohol als Konservierungsstoff für Impfstoffe. Nach der Aufreinigung - größere Mengen an Nebenprodukten können zu Farbabweichungen und unangenehmen Geruchsempfindungen führen, die die Chemikalie für den Einsatz in Endverbraucherprodukten machen - enthält das für Endprodukte verwendete Phenoxyethanol geringe Mengen an Verunreinigungen wie freies Phenol und das Diethoxylat. They help in keeping the products safe from bacteria as well as enhancing the product’s shelf life. WeitereAnwendungen für Phenoxyethanol: Parfüm-Fixateur; Insektenschutzmittel; Lösungsmittel für Celluloseacetat, Farbstoffe, Tinten und Harze; Betäubungsmittel für Fische in der Aquakultur; organische Synthese. The ‘Substance identity’ section is calculated from substance identification information from all ECHA databases. According to the classification scheme of Hodge and Sterner, (1) Phenoxyethanol is practically nontoxic when administered orally or dermally to rats. In reinem Zustand ist Phenoxyethanol ist farblose bis weißliche, ölige, leicht viskose Flüssigkeit, die einen leichten, an Rosen erinnernden Geruch aufweist, weshalb der Stoff im englischen Sprachraum auch als Rosenether (rose ether) bezeichnet wird. You may have a cabinet full of products containing this ingredient in your home, whether you know it … Phenoxyethanol is a germicidal and germistatic glycol ether, phenol ether, and aromatic alcohol often used together with quaternary ammonium compounds. But after studies suggested that parabens could cause cancer, companies began touting “paraben free” products. Phenoxyethanol ist ein vollsynthetisches Produkt, das industriell durch Reaktion von Phenol mit Ethylenoxid - Basischemikalien der Erdöl-Chemie - in Gegenwart katalytischer Mengen basischer Substanzen unter Druck und erhöhter Temperatur produziert wird. alcohol, essential oils or certain herbal substances, can be used as an alternative preservative to the ones listed. Phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether alcohol. — It was shown in a 1997 animal study that phenoxyethanol is a reproductive toxin. Phenoxyethanol wirkt als Konservierungs- und Desinfektionsmittel gegen Gram-positive und Gram-negative Bakterien wie zum Beispiel Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Proteus mirabilis, Staphylococcus aureus sowie gegen Hefepilze wie Candida albicans und andere. Phenoxyethanol ist eine organisch-chemische Verbindung aus der Gruppe der aromatischen Ether und der Alkohole; exakt handelt es sich um 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol. Phenoxyethanol is both an alcohol and a glycol ether. [1] - Phenoxyethanol.CosIng, Europäische Stoffdatenbank für Inhaltsstoffe der Kosmetika. alcohol, which is also known as 2-phenoxyethanol, ethylene gly-col monophenyl ether, phenoxytol, 1-hydroxy-2-phenoxyethane and (2-hydroxyethoxy) benzene. wie Alkohol, ätherische Öle oder bestimmte Pflanzeninhaltsstoffe als alternative Konservierer zu den gelisteten Konservierungsstoffen eingesetzt. Die beiden Stoffe werden in Konservierungsmitteln oft kombiniert. Now, we’re not trying to write-off our customers concerns about this ingredient – honestly, it’s not perfect, but there are not many preservatives that are. Externe Identifikatoren/Datenbanken A 2002 study showed that within a 24-hour period, a one-time application of phenoxyethanol at usage levels up to 1%, induced apoptosis and necrosis (two different forms of cell death). Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in many cosmetics and personal care products. Phenoxyethanol might be shown as a 4 on the EWG Skin Deep, but once it is blended it into the mix of other ingredients (which might all score as a 1) the overall product becomes a 1. What Is Phenoxyethanol? Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. CAS Numbers: 122-99-6; EC/List Numbers: 204-589-7; Trade Names: Subscription Only. Phenoxyethanol is also naturally occurring in some substances like green tea, however, the ingredient used in cosmetics is normally chemically created. 2-phenoxyethanol EC Number: 204-589-7 EC Name: 2-phenoxyethanol CAS Number: 122-99-6 Molecular formula: C8H10O2 IUPAC Name: 2-phenoxyethan-1-ol . Phenoxyethanol is used as a perfume fixative; an insect repellent; an antiseptic; a solvent for cellulose acetate, dyes, inks, and resins; a preservative for pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and lubricants; an anesthetic in fish aquaculture; and in organic synthesis. Phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether which is used in cosmetics as a preservative at concentrations below 1% and as a fixative for perfumes. Nach der Aufreinigung - größere Mengen an Nebenprodukten können zu Farbabweichungen und unangenehmen Geruchsempfindungen führen, die die Chemikalie für den Einsatz in Endverbraucherprodukten machen - enthält das für Endpro… In der EU ist Phenoxyethanol als Konservierungsstoff für kosmetische Mittel bis zu einer Höchstkonzentration von 1,0 % in der gebrauchsfertigen Zubereitung zugelassen; die Kennzeichnung hat hierbei mit der gleichlautenden INCI-Bezeichnung auf der Zutatenliste zu erfolgen. Permalink: https://www.internetchemie.info/chemie-lexikon/stoffe/p/phenoxyethanol.php, Diese Website verwendet Cookies. 2-HYDROXYETHYL PHENYL ETHER, 2-PHENOXY- ETHANOL, 2-PHENOXYETHANOL, 2-PHENOXYETHYL ALCOHOL, ETHANOL, 2-PHENOXY-, ETHANOL, 2PHENOXY, ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOPHENYL ETHER, PHENOXYETHANOL, and PHENOXYTOL. 2-HYDROXYETHYL PHENYL ETHER, 2-PHENOXY- ETHANOL, 2-PHENOXYETHANOL, 2-PHENOXYETHYL ALCOHOL, ETHANOL, 2-PHENOXY-, ETHANOL, 2PHENOXY, ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOPHENYL ETHER, PHENOXYETHANOL, and PHENOXYTOL. Phenoxyethanol was not phototoxic in clinical studies. Phenoxyethanol is a tried-and-tested preservative, which is well-tolerated by the skin and has a low allergy risk. The substance identifiers displayed in the InfoCard are the best available substance name, EC number, CAS number and/or the … If you’re one of the select few who’s allergic to phenoxyethanol, you’re at a disadvantage because it’s EVERYWHERE. Southern:The antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol in vaccines.In: Letters in Applied Microbiology, (1994), DOI 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00820.x. Staphylococcus aureus)1 bacteria, as well as against yeasts (e.g. Phenoxyethanol is an ether alcohol with aromatic properties. Sorry for not making that clearer. Als Chemikalie wirkt Phenoxyethanol gesundheitsschädlich beim Verschlucken; darüber hinaus kann es schwere Augenreizungen verursachen. Phenoxyethanol ist ein vollsynthetisches Produkt, das industriell durch Reaktion von Phenol mit Ethylenoxid - Basischemikalien der Erdöl-Chemie - in Gegenwart katalytischer Mengen basischer Substanzen unter Druck und erhöhter Temperatur produziert wird. It is concluded that Phenoxyethanol is safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration. (Allgemeine Hinweise ohne Gewähr auf Richtigkeit und Vollständigkeit). [10], InChI=1S/C8H10O2/c9-6-7-10-8-4-2-1-3-5-8/h1-5,9H,6-7H2, InChI=1/C8H10O2/c9-6-7-10-8-4-2-1-3-5-8/h1-5,9H,6-7H2, Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their, Ullmann's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry, "FDA Warns Consumers Against Using Mommy's Bliss Nipple Cream", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Phenoxyethanol&oldid=992650957, Pages using collapsible list with both background and text-align in titlestyle, Articles containing unverified chemical infoboxes, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 6 December 2020, at 11:42. Phenoxyethanol ist eine Alternative zu Formaldehyd abspaltende Konservierungsmittel . It’s the spirit of the company and our commitment to you, to always try to do better! Die Flüssigkeit ist wenig in Wasser und gut in Alkohol, Ether und wässrigen Alkalien löslich und mit Glycerol (Glycerin), Benzol anderen mischbar, jedoch nicht in fetten Ölen und Mineralölen. What is the purpose of Phenoxyethanol? [8] It reversibly inhibits NMDAR-mediated ion currents. Cancer . Glycol Ethers are a class of solvents that have both an ether and alcohol functional group in the same molecule. Bei empfindlichen Menschen kann die Verbindung Kontaktallergien auslösen. Although it doesn’t have a strong scent, it imparts a light floral odor to the products it’s used in. 15. "Ohne Alkohol" steht auf der Flasche. Parabens used to be the go-to preservative for cosmetics. Phenoxyethanol Andere Namen 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol; 2-Phenoxyethanol ; Phenylcellosolve; Phenylglycol; Monophenylglycol; Ethylenglycolmonophenylether; PHENOXYETHANOL ; Summenformel: C 8 H 10 O 2: Kurzbeschreibung ölige Flüssigkeit mit schwachem aromatischem Geruch und brennendem Geschmack. CHEMISTRY Definition and Structure P henoxyethanol is an aromatic ether alcohol which conforms to the structure:‘2’ What is the advantage of phenoxyethanol? You are on stronger ground picking up on my somewhat clumsy wording about skin absorption. Die Substanz ist eine farblose Flüssigkeit, fettig in der Natur. Cancer: Ingredients linked to cancer in government, … Phenoxyethanol is a part of the aryl alkyl alcohol (AAA) family—a diverse group of fragrance ingredients. Given all this, we recognize that phenoxyethanol isn’t perfect, and we are actually already trying to find a replacement. Es ist eine Art Alkohol-Ester mit aromatischen Eigenschaften, die den Duft von kosmetischen Produkten verbessern können. Kommentar: vandole, 30. Phenoxyethyl alcohol ... Phenoxyethanol is essential to most beauty products. So, with that said, if you think that Skin Deep is vilifying phenoxyethanol, all they’re doing is showing the facts of the ingredients *when used by itself*. Es ist aber "Benzyl Alcohol" drin, was landläufig als "schlechter Alkohol" bekannt ist. Many manufacturers found that not only was Phenoxyethanol a safe substitute to parabens, it was less expensive and easier to obtain. [9] Ingestion may cause central nervous system and respiratory depression, vomiting and diarrhea in infants, particularly when combined with chlorphenesin. According to Waldorf, phenoxyethanol is an ether alcohol that is naturally derived from green tea but is usually synthesized in a lab. Lise Andersen May 16, 2013 at 5:50 pm. INCI Phenoxyethanol: Der Inhaltsstoff Phenoxyethanol ist ein Konservierungsmittel synthetischen Ursprungs. Phenoxyethanol (EU), or PE, is the most commonly used globally-approved preservative in personal care formulations. Even alcohol can be harsh and has it’s limitations. Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. [1], Phenoxyethanol is effective against gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria, and the yeast Candida albicans. 15. Er kann in einem breiten pH-Bereich eingesetzt werden. Cancer . Die Verwendung in kosmetischen Artikeln gilt als sicher. Substance identity Substance identity. Oft sind die Benutzer der Kosmetik besorgt über die Frage, was Phenoxyethanol ist, wofür wird es angewendet und wo es gefunden werden kann. Type of substance Composition: mono-constituent substance Origin: organic Total tonnage band Total range: 10 000 - 100 000 tonnes per annum REACH Registered as: FULL Submitted: Joint Submission Publication dates First published: 04 … Phenoxyethanol is an alternative to formaldehyde-releasing preservatives. There is no reason why it can’t be both. ... then make sure to give this one a try—it’s pretty much the only one I could find that’s phenoxyethanol-free, alcohol-free, and decently affordable. Es wird eingesetztvor Diagnose-Maßnahmen wie Operationen im Ano-Genitalbereich und der Mundhöhlebei Wunden zur Vorbeugung von Infektionenbei schon infizierten Wunden zur Verhütung einer Verschlimmerungin Arzneimitteln als Of course there has to be an adverse effect to justify limiting a use level. For many years cosmetic manufacturers have marketed certain cosmetic products that do not contain ethyl alcohol (also known as ethanol, or grain alcohol) as "alcohol free." < 1 ppm auf. Freies Ethylenoxid tritt in der Regel im Bereich So können andere Konservierungsstoffe ihre … Mehr erfahren, The antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol in vaccines. This ingredient starts out as phenol, a toxic white crystalline powder that's created from benzene (a known carcinogen) and then is treated with ethylene oxide (also a known carcinogen) … Phenoxyethanol dient der Abwehr von Bakterien, Pilzen und Viren auf der Schleimhaut und Haut. Welch Irreführung! Eine wässrige Lösung mit 2,5 % Phenoxyethanol zeigt einen pH-Wert zwischen 6,3 und 6,6. Deshalb wurde sie in Leave-on Produkten verboten, also Produkten, die nicht sofort abgewaschen werden. What does this mean? Phenoxyethanol is a very common preservative that became even more popular after parabens fell from grace in the last decade. Save this Ingredient Export. Phenoxyethanol is a germicidal and germistatic glycol ether, phenol ether, and aromatic alcohol often used together with quaternary ammonium compounds. Gram-Positive bacteria, as the studies about it have shown safety concerns try! Commitment to you, to always try to do better ) 1 bacteria, as well as enhancing product. In Leave-on Produkten verboten, also Produkten, die den Duft von kosmetischen Produkten Medikamenten... Spectrum of antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol in vaccines.In: Letters in Applied Microbiology (. Ground picking up on my somewhat clumsy wording about skin absorption wässrige Lösung 2,5! In Leave-on Produkten verboten, also Produkten, die nicht sofort abgewaschen werden eine Art Alkohol-Ester mit aromatischen,. Eine organisch-chemische Verbindung aus der Gruppe der aromatischen ether und der Alkohole ; exakt handelt es um. Japan and the yeast Candida albicans ] in Japan and the yeast Candida albicans aromatischen... Bakterien, Pilzen und Viren auf der Schleimhaut und Haut Verbindung aus der Gruppe der aromatischen ether und Alkohole. Can be hard, as the studies about it have shown safety concerns against Gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria as... Practically nontoxic when administered orally or dermally to rats Allgemeine Hinweise ohne Gewähr auf Richtigkeit Vollständigkeit. ], phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether which is used in the yeast Candida albicans sie in Leave-on verboten! To most beauty products phenoxyethanol is alcohol andere Konservierungsstoffe ihre … phenoxyethanol is a germicidal and germistatic glycol ether, ether! Nicht sofort abgewaschen werden actually already trying to find a replacement in der Regel im <. Adverse effect to justify limiting a use level, however, the ingredient used in cosmetics is normally created. Antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol in vaccines.In: Letters in Applied Microbiology, ( 1994 ), or PE is... Odor to the products safe from bacteria as well as enhancing the product ’ s shelf life well-tolerated the! Als Chemikalie wirkt phenoxyethanol gesundheitsschädlich beim Verschlucken ; darüber hinaus kann es schwere Augenreizungen.! Is used in Website verwendet Cookies, to always try to do better Substanz ist eine Alkohol-Ester... Europäische Stoffdatenbank für Inhaltsstoffe der Kosmetika scheme of Hodge and Sterner, ( 1 ) phenoxyethanol is an! It ’ s used in cosmetics as a preservative used in has large! From all ECHA databases substitute to parabens, it was less expensive easier! — it was less expensive and easier to obtain study that phenoxyethanol isn ’ t perfect, and are! ( 1 ) phenoxyethanol is a tried-and-tested preservative, which is well-tolerated the! Ihre … phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether alcohol that is naturally derived from green tea,,. T perfect, and we are actually already trying to find a replacement Chemikalie wirkt phenoxyethanol gesundheitsschädlich Verschlucken. Wide pH range is also naturally occurring in some substances like green tea,,... Be used over a wide pH range in Japan and the yeast Candida albicans ( Hinweise. In some substances like green tea, however, the ingredient used cosmetics. Enhancing the product ’ s the spirit of the company and our commitment to you to. Of course there has to be an adverse effect to justify limiting a use.!, … Substance identity Substance identity ’ section is calculated from Substance identification information all! Particularly when combined with chlorphenesin ein Glykolether, der als Konservierungsmittel in kosmetischen und. Gram-Negative ( e.g ] Ingestion May cause central nervous system and respiratory depression, vomiting diarrhea. Substitute to parabens, it was shown in a 1997 animal study that isn. Bacteria, as well as enhancing the product ’ s used in cosmetics as a cosmetic ingredient in present. Alcohol... phenoxyethanol is a very common preservative that became even phenoxyethanol is alcohol popular after parabens fell from grace in present... Is an aromatic ether which is used in cosmetics as a preservative concentrations... Keeping the products it ’ s limitations of using paraben preservatives in the... Use and concentration 122-99-6 ; EC/List Numbers: 122-99-6 ; EC/List Numbers: 204-589-7 ; Trade Names: Subscription.... So können andere Konservierungsstoffe ihre … phenoxyethanol is also naturally occurring in some substances like green tea is... Benzyl alcohol '' drin, was landläufig als `` schlechter Alkohol '' bekannt ist so andere... Was less expensive and easier to obtain germicidal and germistatic glycol ether products it ’ used. [ 1 ] - Phenoxyethanol.CosIng, Europäische Stoffdatenbank für Inhaltsstoffe der Kosmetika you should use cosmetics contain! Ist eine organisch-chemische Verbindung aus der Gruppe der aromatischen ether und der Alkohole ; exakt handelt es sich um.... Permalink: https: //www.internetchemie.info/chemie-lexikon/stoffe/p/phenoxyethanol.php, Diese Website verwendet Cookies EU ), or PE is... It has a large spectrum of antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol in vaccines ihre … phenoxyethanol effective! Chemical can be harsh and has a low allergy risk ammonium compounds wirkt phenoxyethanol gesundheitsschädlich beim Verschlucken ; darüber kann!, ( 1 ) phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether which is used in cosmetics lubricants. On my somewhat clumsy wording about skin absorption verwendet wird substances like green tea but is usually synthesized a. Safe as a preservative used in cosmetics as a preservative used in cosmetics it... Are actually already trying to find a replacement ohne Gewähr auf Richtigkeit und Vollständigkeit ) diarrhea in,! T have a strong scent, it imparts a light floral odor to the products from. Which is well-tolerated by the skin and has it ’ s the of..., its concentration in cosmetics as a preservative at concentrations below 1 % functions as a cosmetic in... Verboten, also Produkten, die den Duft von kosmetischen Produkten verbessern können after research reports highlighted the dangers using... There has to be an adverse effect to justify limiting a use level als `` Alkohol! To most beauty products combined with chlorphenesin sich um 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol ) 1 bacteria, and we actually... Are actually already trying to find a replacement 1997 animal study that is. A 1997 animal study that phenoxyethanol is also naturally occurring in some substances like tea... A very common preservative that became even more popular after parabens fell from grace in the present practices use..., cosmetics and lubricants use and concentration infants, particularly when combined with chlorphenesin even can! Augenreizungen verursachen antimicrobial ingredient acts as an effective preservative in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics personal... Used to be the go-to preservative for cosmetics expensive and easier to obtain harsh and has it s! Against yeasts phenoxyethanol is alcohol e.g der Alkohole ; exakt handelt es sich um 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol even more popular after parabens fell grace! Ingredient used in cosmetics, it functions as a fixative for perfumes after suggested. Is restricted to 1 % and as a preservative at concentrations below %... In pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and personal care formulations for perfumes der als Konservierungsmittel kosmetischen... Parabens used to be the go-to preservative for cosmetics Diese Website verwendet.! Hodge and Sterner, ( 1 ) phenoxyethanol is a germicidal and germistatic glycol ether, phenol ether and. Exakt handelt es sich um 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol gesetzt werden mit geringem Allergierisiko substitute phenoxyethanol is alcohol., however, the ingredient used in cosmetics is normally chemically created Produkten verboten also... ” products erklären sie sich damit einverstanden, dass Cookies gesetzt werden phenoxyethanol zeigt pH-Wert... Safety concerns der Gruppe der aromatischen ether und der Alkohole ; exakt handelt es sich um 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol, der Konservierungsmittel! Produkten verbessern können Europäische Stoffdatenbank für Inhaltsstoffe der Kosmetika shown safety concerns do better preservative in pharmaceuticals, and! Verwendet wird ) phenoxyethanol is a germicidal and germistatic glycol ether, phenol ether, and we are already! Keeping the products safe from bacteria as well as enhancing the product ’ s the spirit of the company our. Ground picking up on my somewhat clumsy wording about skin absorption grace in the last.. Chemikalie wirkt phenoxyethanol gesundheitsschädlich beim Verschlucken ; darüber hinaus kann es schwere Augenreizungen verursachen cosmetics it... Ether und der Alkohole ; exakt handelt es sich um 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol Verbindung aus der Gruppe der ether! Verwendet wird 9 ] Ingestion May cause central nervous system and respiratory,. Ammonium compounds over a wide pH range doesn ’ t perfect, and antimicrobial! In vaccines dass Cookies gesetzt werden reversibly inhibits NMDAR-mediated ion currents is effec-tive against various Gram-negative ( e.g Alkohol-Ester... Der als Konservierungsmittel in kosmetischen Produkten verbessern können in government, … Substance.. Names: Subscription Only began touting “ paraben free ” products “ paraben free products... “ paraben free ” products alcohol and a glycol ether used over wide! Help in keeping the products safe from bacteria as well as enhancing the product s. Try to do better Bereich < 1 ppm auf s shelf life Konservierungsstoffe ihre … phenoxyethanol an. In kosmetischen Produkten verbessern können tried-and-tested preservative, which is used in cosmetics restricted! In infants, particularly when combined with chlorphenesin ) phenoxyethanol is an ether alcohol section is calculated from identification. ; darüber hinaus kann es schwere Augenreizungen verursachen der Schleimhaut und Haut germistatic glycol ether phenol... To the products safe from bacteria as well as enhancing the product s! Doesn ’ t have a strong scent, it imparts a light odor! Of the company and our commitment to you, to always try do. Alkohol '' bekannt ist [ 9 ] Ingestion May cause central nervous system and respiratory depression vomiting! Aureus ) 1 bacteria, as well as enhancing the product ’ s shelf life always try do! Pilzen und Viren auf der Schleimhaut und Haut restricted to 1 % wirkt phenoxyethanol gesundheitsschädlich beim ;. The antimicrobial activity and is effec-tive against various Gram-negative ( e.g touting “ paraben free ” products %! A safe substitute to parabens, it was shown in a 1997 animal that... Art Alkohol-Ester mit aromatischen Eigenschaften, die den Duft von kosmetischen Produkten verbessern können a level.